Privacy Policy

Data protection privacy notice for patients

In providing your dental care and treatment, we will ask for information about you and your health. Occasionally, we may receive information from other providers who have been involved in providing your care. This privacy notice describes the type of personal information we hold, why we hold it and what we do with it.

 

Information that we collect

We may collect the following information about you:

 

  • Personal details such as your name, date of birth, national insurance number, NHS number, address, telephone number and email address

  • Information about your dental and general health, including - Clinical records made by dentists and other dental professionals involved with your care and treatment - X-rays, clinical photographs, digital scans of your mouth and teeth, and study models - Medical and dental histories - Treatment plans and consent - Notes of conversations with you about your care - Dates of your appointments - Details of any complaints you have made and how these complaints were dealt with - Correspondence with other health professionals or institutions

  • Details of the fees we have charged, the amounts you have paid and some payment details

 

Alexia Chandler is responsible for keeping secure the information about you that we hold.

 

Those at the practice who have access to your information include dentists and other dental professionals involved with your care and treatment, and the reception staff responsible for the management and administration of the practice.

 

How we use your information

 

To provide you with the dental care and treatment that you need, we require up-to-date and accurate information about you.

 

We will share your information with Simply Health (Denplan) if you are a member of this scheme and claim back payments, or your own private health provider – if you request us to do so in connection with your dental treatment.

 

We will seek your preference for how we contact you about your dental care. Our usual methods are telephone, email or letter.

 

Sharing information

 

Your information is normally used only by those working at the practice but there may be instances where we need to share it – for example, with:

• Your doctor 

• The hospital or community dental services or other health professionals caring for you

• NHS payment authorities

• The Department for Work and Pensions and its agencies, where you are claiming exemption or remission from NHS charges

• Private dental schemes of which you are a member.

 

We will only disclose your information on a need-to-know basis and will limit any information that we share to the minimum necessary.

 

In certain circumstances or if required by law, we may need to disclose your information to a third party not connected with your health care, including HMRC or other law enforcement or government agencies.

 

Keeping your information safe

 

We store your personal information securely on our practice computer system and in a manual filing system. Your information cannot be accessed by those who do not work at the practice; only those working at the practice have access to your information. They understand their legal responsibility to maintain confidentiality and follow practice procedures to ensure this.

 

We take precautions to ensure security of the practice premises, the practice filing systems and computers. We use cloud computing facilities for storing some of your information. The practice has a rigorous agreement with our provider to ensure that we meet the obligations described in this policy and that we keep your information securely.

 

We keep your records for 10 years after the date of your last visit to the Practice or until you reach the age of 25 years, whichever is the longer.

 

Access to your information and other rights

 

You have a right to access the information that we hold about you and to receive a copy. You should submit your request to the practice in writing or by email. We do not usually charge you for copies of your information; if we pass on a charge, we will explain the reasons.

 

You can also request us to:

• Correct any information that you believe is inaccurate or incomplete. If we have disclosed that information to a third party, we will let them know about the change

• Erase information we hold although you should be aware that, for legal reasons, we may be unable to erase certain information (for example, information about your dental treatment

• Stop using your information – for example, sending you reminders for appointments or information about our service

• Supply your information electronically to another dentist.

 

If you do not agree

 

If you do not wish us to use your personal information as described, you should discuss the matter with your dentist. If you object to the way that we collect and use your information, we may not be able to continue to provide your dental care. If you have any concerns about how we use your information and you do not feel able to discuss it with your dentist or anyone at the practice, you should contact The Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF (0303 123 1113 or 01625 545745).

The Courtyard Dental Practice Privacy Policy

Courtyard Dental Practice is committed to protecting your privacy. We value our visitors and endeavour to create an enjoyable and safe experience when visiting our website at courtyard-dental.co.uk (the 'Website').

This privacy policy sets out how we use and protect any information that you give when you use this website. We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy. We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page or by notifying you, where required.

About Us

 

This website is operated by The Courtyard Dental Practice Ltd ('The Courtyard Dental Practice'), also referred to in this privacy policy as ‘we’, ‘us’ and ‘our’), a private limited company registered in England & Wales and having its registered office at R/O 4 Daventry RoadDunchurch, Warwickshire, CV22 6NS.

Company number: 7081743

 

The Courtyard Dental Practice is a data controller and is responsible for the processing of your personal data on this website.

 

You can contact us about any queries you have regarding this privacy policy at alexia@courtyard-dental.myzen.co.uk.

What personal data we collect via the website

 

‘Personal data’ means any data which can be associated with you as an individual, either directly or indirectly. We collect different information depending on how you use the website and how you interact with us.

 

If you use our website or services, we may collect the following information about you:

 

Identity information, such as your name.

Contact data, such as your email address, address, and phone number.

Technical data, such as your IP address, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access the website.

Usage data, which includes information about how you use the website, and any communications we may receive from you.

Marketing & communications data, including your preferences in receiving marketing and other communications from us.

 

We do not collect ‘special categories’ of personal data through the website. (‘Special categories’ of data include details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, or health information). We also do not collect information about criminal convictions and offences.

 

 

How we collect personal data via the website

 

Different personal data is collected in different ways.

 

a) Personal data you provide to us, 

You will provide Courtyard Dental with personal data when you correspond with Courtyard Dental via the website, either on your own behalf or on behalf of an organisation. You will also provide us with personal data when you subscribe to receiving marketing from us. Your information may also be stored in a CRM system for internal record keeping.

 

b) Personal data we collect automatically, 

As you use the website, Courtyard Dental will collect technical data including your browser type, the Internet Protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the internet, and your usage habits. We collect this data using cookies.

 

 

How & why we use the personal data collected

 

Courtyard Dental will only use your information where:

 

Courtyard Dental needs it to perform a contract or provide a service that you or your organisation has asked for

For example, Courtyard Dental may need your contact, identity, technical and/or usage information to contact you in order to respond to a question you have asked us via the website. We use the personal data you give us to understand your needs and provide you with more information for the product(s) and/or service(s) you have requested via the website.

 

Courtyard Dental has a legitimate interest (reasonable business purpose) for doing so Courtyard Dental will use your information for its legitimate business reasons where doing so will not unduly affect your rights.

 

Courtyard Dental may use your identity, contact and usage information to: keep its records up to date; and

send you communications and updates in respect of the website which Courtyard Dental considers to be important.

 

Courtyard Dental may use your technical information to: provide and make improvements to the website, website maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data, and troubleshooting;

improve our products and services. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests;

ensure that the website is secure;

analyse how users interact with the website; and

address any issues you may experience with the website.

 

Courtyard Dental may use any or all of the information above to administer and manage its business in general, and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise.

 

If you feel that your interests and fundamental rights outweigh Courtyard Dental's business purposes, and that Courtyard Dental should therefore stop processing your data, please let us know.

 

You have consented to it

If you sign up to Courtyard Dental marketing via the website, Courtyard Dental will send you occasional marketing information that you have consented to receive. We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided. From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you by phone, text or mail, where you consented to us doing this. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us at alexia@courtyard-dental.myzen.co.uk or unsubscribing from such communications.

 

Courtyard Dental needs to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation. In certain circumstances, Courtyard Dental may need to retain or use your data to comply with regulations and/or the law.

 

 

How Courtyard Dental shares personal data

 

We may need to share some of your personal data with our technical services providers in order to provide the website to you.

 

When Courtyard Dental shares your information with its service providers, we will ensure that your data is kept secure and used only in accordance with this privacy policy.

 

Your personal data may be disclosed or transferred to potential or actual buyers of, investors into or lenders to our business or any of our assets, or any of the advisors or representatives of the above. If so, we will ensure that appropriate confidentiality terms are in place.

 

On rare occasions, Courtyard Dental may share personal data when we believe it is necessary to comply with the law, regulation or legal request; to enforce or apply our terms of use or other agreements; or protect the rights, property, or safety of Courtyard Dental, our employees, our users, or others.

 

International Transfers

 

The website is hosted on servers in the European Economic Area (EEA). Where we transfer personal data outside of the EEA to a recipient in a third country in the absence of an adequacy decision by the European Commission, we take care to ensure that our data exports are compliant with data privacy law.

 

If you have consented to receiving marketing communications from us, we store your personal data with our third party provider(s) whose servers are located outside of the EEA. Our third party provider(s) are registered with the EU-US Privacy Shield, which requires them to provide similar protection to personal data shared between the Europe and the US, and means that the transfer is in accordance with European data privacy laws.

 

 

Controlling your personal information

 

You have certain rights over your personal data. You may:

require Courtyard Dental to rectify the personal data we hold about you, where that data is incorrect;

require that we restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances;

request access to the personal data that we hold about you;

require that, in certain circumstances, we delete the personal information we hold about you;

require that we provide you with the information that we hold about you in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format; and/or

withdraw your consent to Courtyard Dental using your data for marketing purposes at any time.

 

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (‘ICO’), which is the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, be grateful if you would contact Courtyard Dental in the first instance so we can endeavour to deal with your concerns direct.

 

To protect your privacy and security, Courtyard Dental will take reasonable steps to help verify your identity before granting access or making corrections.

 

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

 

 

Security

 

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, technical and organisational procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

 

However, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we take appropriate measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal data.

 

How long Courtyard Dental keeps personal data

 

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes Courtyard Dental collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

 

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, Courtyard Dental considers the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which Courtyard Dental processes your personal data and whether Courtyard Dental can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

 

 

External links

 

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy policy. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy policy applicable to the website in question.

 

 

Cookie Policy

 

A cookie is a small data file that is automatically placed onto your computer’s hard drive. Cookie files are created by our website and placed onto your device in order to analyse and influence your preferences or behaviour. Analytical cookies are designed to track your journey and experience on our website – so that we may tailor your experience and gather data. Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

 

The majority of modern web browsers will automatically allow cookies to be placed onto your device. However you can usually modify your browser’s settings in order to prevent any cookies from being placed onto your device. Setting your browser to block cookies may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website.

 

For more information on the EU Cookie Law in the UK, we recommend visiting the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) website where you can find the latest information, guidelines and advice on the EU Cookie Law.

 

 

Cookies used by our website

 

Cookies deployed by our website: 

ensure that functionality operates as intended

remember your choices and preferences during and between visits

allow you to share pages via popular social media networks including Facebook and Twitter

allow you to interact with our website by leaving comments or opinions

post enquiries via online forms

track your visit for statistical analysis, allowing us to improve the usability, speed and security of our website.

 

Cookies are not deployed to: 

collect any personal identifiable information

collect any sensitive information (without your express permission)

pass data to advertising networks

pass personally identifiable data to third parties

pay sales commissions

 

Analytical tracking

Our website has Google Analytics installed which allows us to track and compile anonymous visitor statistics. The information collected ranges from simple traffic volume to the type of browser you are viewing our website with. This information is valuable to us not just for marketing analysis and quantification, but to improve the usability, security and load speed of our website content. Google Analytics is a popular, secure, flagship webmaster product from Google. The privacy and security of Google Analytics data is a high priority at Google that you can read more about on Google’s Analytics Data Safeguarding page. Google also offer a Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on that will allow you to automatically Opt-out of all websites that track your activity via Google Analytics. No personal information is collected by Google Analytics.

 

Enquiry Forms

Our website’s visitors can choose to contact us via form(s) on our website. In order to prevent spam enquiries, we protect our forms with anti-spam challenges which ensure the visitor is an actual living person, rather than a computer bot or spider.

 

 

How to disable cookies

Most modern browsers allow you to control your cookie settings for all websites that you browse. You can disable cookie deployment completely by editing your browser settings, however in doing this you may be limiting the functionality that is displayed on our website.

Updated July 2020.

  • Facebook - The Courtyard Dental Practice
  • Twitter - The Courtyard Dental Practice
  • Instagram - The Courtyard Dental Practice
  • LinkedIn - The Courtyard Dental Practice

alexia@courtyard-dental.myzen.co.uk

01788 519831

The Courtyard Dental Practice Ltd

R/O 4 Daventry Road
Dunchurch, Warwickshire, CV22 6NS
Company Reg. 7081743